Vermont Statutes
§ 2461c — Predatory pricing
Vermont § 2461c
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 2461c (2026).
(a)No person, with the intent to harm competition, shall price goods or services in a manner that tends to create or maintain a monopoly or otherwise harms competition. A violation of this subsection is deemed to be an unfair method of competition in commerce and a violation of section 2453 of this title.
(b)It is the intent of the General Assembly that in construing subsection (a) of this section, the courts of the State will be guided by similar terms contained in federal anti-trust law as construed by the courts of the United States and as amended by Congress.
(c)The Attorney General shall adopt rules when necessary and proper to carry out the purposes of this section. The rules shall not be inconsistent with the rules, regulations, and decisions of the Federal Trade Commission or wi