Vermont Statutes
§ 7574 — Release in cases after conviction
Vermont § 7574
Title 13Title 13: Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Ch. 229Chapter 229: Bail and Recognizances
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 7574 (2026).
Upon an adjudication of guilt, the trial judge shall review the terms and conditions of release and may terminate them or may continue or alter them pending sentence or pending notice of appeal or the expiration of the time allowed for filing notice of appeal. In making such review, the judge shall consider the factors set forth in subsection 7554(b) of this title, as well as the defendant’s conduct during the trial and the fact of conviction. Any denial of or change in the terms of release shall be reviewable in the manner provided in sections 7554 and 7556 of this title for pretrial release.