Vermont Statutes
§ 7559 — Violations of conditions of release; failure to appear; warrantless arrest
Vermont § 7559
Title 13Title 13: Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Ch. 229Chapter 229: Bail and Recognizances
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 7559 (2026).
(a)The State’s Attorney may commence a prosecution for criminal contempt under Rule 42 of the Vermont Rules of Criminal Procedure against a person who violates a condition of release imposed under section 7554 of this title. The maximum penalty that may be imposed under this section shall be a fine of $1,000.00 or imprisonment for six months, or both.
(b)Upon commencement of a prosecution for criminal contempt, including when considering an afterhours request to set temporary conditions or impose bail for criminal contempt, or upon the initial appearance of the person to answer such offense, in accordance with section 7553, 7553a, 7554, or 7575 of this title, a judicial officer may continue or modify existing conditions of release or terminate release of the person.
(c)A person who has