Vermont Statutes
§ 2255 — Effect of communication on privileges
Vermont § 2255
Title 8Title 8: Banking and Insurance
Ch. 74Chapter 074: Consumer Litigation Funding Companies
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 8, § 2255 (2026).
A communication between a consumer’s attorney and the company shall not be discoverable or limit, waive, or abrogate the scope or nature of any statutory or common-law privilege, including the work-product doctrine and the attorney-client privilege. (Added 2015, No. 128 (Adj. Sess.), § A.1.)