Vermont Statutes
§ 1917 — Protection and disclosure of information
Vermont § 1917
Title 18Title 18: Health
Ch. 43AChapter 043A: Patient Safety Surveillance and Improvement System
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 1917 (2026).
(a)All information made available to the Department and its designees under this chapter shall be confidential and privileged, exempt from the public access to records law, and, in any civil or administrative action against a provider of professional health services arising out of the matters that are subject to evaluation and review by the Department, immune from subpoena or other disclosure and not subject to discovery or introduction into evidence.
(b)No person with access to information made available to the Commissioner or his or her designees under this chapter shall be permitted or required to testify as to any findings, recommendations, evaluations, opinions, or other actions of the Department in any civil or administrative action against a provider of professional health service