Vermont Statutes
§ 1913 — Blockchain enabling
Vermont § 1913
Title 12Title 12: Court Procedure
Ch. 81Chapter 081: Conduct of Trial
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 1913 (2026).
(a)As used in this section:
(1)“Blockchain” means a cryptographically secured, chronological, and decentralized consensus ledger or consensus database maintained via internet, peer-to-peer network, or other interaction.
(2)“Blockchain technology” means computer software or hardware or collections of computer software or hardware, or both, that utilize or enable a blockchain.
(b)(1) A digital record electronically registered in a blockchain shall be self-authenticating pursuant to Vermont Rule of Evidence 902, if it is accompanied by a written declaration of a qualified person, made under oath, stating the qualification of the person to make the certification and:
(A)the date and time the record entered the blockchain;
(B)the date and time the record was received from the blockchain; (