Vermont Statutes
§ 7626 — Advance directive
Vermont § 7626
Title 18Title 18: Health
Ch. 181Chapter 181: Judicial Proceedings
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 7626 (2026).
(a)If a person who is the subject of an application filed under section 7624 of this title has executed an advance directive in accordance with the provisions of chapter 231 of this title, the court shall suspend the hearing and enter an order pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, if the court determines that:
(1)the person is refusing to accept psychiatric medication;
(2)the person is not competent to make a decision regarding the proposed treatment; and
(3)the decision regarding the proposed treatment is within the scope of the valid, duly executed advance directive.
(b)An order entered under subsection (a) of this section shall authorize the Commissioner to administer treatment to the person, including involuntary medication in accordance with the direction set forth in the a