Vermont Statutes
§ 2367 — Statewide policy; electronic control devices; reporting
Vermont § 2367
Title 20Title 20: Internal Security and Public Safety
Ch. 151Chapter 151: Vermont Criminal Justice Council
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 20, § 2367 (2026).
(a)As used in this section:
(1)“Electronic control device” means a device primarily designed to disrupt an individual’s central nervous system by means of deploying electrical energy sufficient to cause uncontrolled muscle contractions and override an individual’s voluntary motor responses.
(2)“Law enforcement officer” means a sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, Capitol Police officer, State game warden, State Police officer, constable who exercises law enforcement authority pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 1936a and who is trained in compliance with section 2358 of this title, and a certified law enforcement officer employed by a State branch, agency, or department, including the Department of Motor Vehicles, the Agency of Natural Resources, the Office of the Attorney General, the Departme