Vermont Statutes
§ 1421 — Policy
Vermont § 1421
Title 10Title 10: Conservation and Development
Ch. 49Chapter 049: Protection of Navigable Waters and Shorelands
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 10, § 1421 (2026).
To aid in the fulfillment of the State’s role as trustee of its navigable waters and to promote public health, safety, convenience, and general welfare, it is declared to be in the public interest to make studies, establish policies, make plans, make rules, encourage and promote buffers adjacent to lakes, ponds, reservoirs, rivers, and streams of the State, encourage and promote protected river corridors adjacent to rivers and streams of the State, and authorize municipal shoreland and river corridor protection zoning bylaws for the efficient use, conservation, development, and protection of the State’s water resources. The purposes of the rules shall be to further the maintenance of safe and healthful conditions; prevent and control water pollution; protect spawning grounds, fish, and aqu