Vermont Statutes
§ 1417 — Prosecution of action
Vermont § 1417
Title 14Title 14: Decedents' Estates and Fiduciary Relations
Ch. 71Chapter 071: Actions by and Against Executors and Administrators
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 14, § 1417 (2026).
A person having a contingent or other claim against a deceased person may prosecute the claim against the executor, administrator, heirs, devisees, or legatees. An action commenced against the deceased before death may be prosecuted to final judgment. A claimant having a lien on the real or personal estate of the deceased, by attachment previous to death, on obtaining judgment, may have execution against the real or personal estate. (Amended 1985, No. 144 (Adj. Sess.), § 68; 2017, No. 195 (Adj. Sess.), § 7.)