Vermont Statutes
§ 7602 — Expungement and sealing of record, postconviction; procedure
Vermont § 7602
Title 13Title 13: Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Ch. 230Chapter 230: Expungement and Sealing of Criminal History Records
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 7602 (2026).
(a)Petition.
(1)A person may file a petition with the court requesting expungement of a criminal history record related to a conviction if the person was convicted of an offense for which the underlying conduct is no longer prohibited by law or designated as a criminal offense.
(2)A person may file a petition with the court requesting sealing of a criminal history record related to a conviction if the person was convicted of a qualifying crime or qualifying crimes arising out of the same incident or occurrence.
(3)Whichever office prosecuted the offense resulting in the conviction, the State’s Attorney or Attorney General, shall be the respondent in the matter unless the prosecuting office authorizes the other to act as the respondent.
(4)The court shall grant the petition without hea