Vermont Statutes
§ 5652 — Validity of arbitration agreements
Vermont § 5652
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 5652 (2026).
(a)General rule. Unless otherwise provided in the agreement, a written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties creates a duty to arbitrate, and is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, except upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of a contract.
(b)Required provision. No agreement to arbitrate is enforceable unless accompanied by or containing a written acknowledgment of arbitration signed by each of the parties or their representatives. When contained in the same document as the agreement to arbitrate, that acknowledgment shall be displayed prominently. The acknowledgment shall provide substantially as follows:
“ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF ARBITRATION.
I u