Vermont Statutes
§ 2a — Restorative justice
Vermont § 2a
Title 28Title 28: Public Institutions and Corrections
Ch. 1Chapter 001: Purposes, Construction, and General Definitions
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 28, § 2a (2026).
(a)State policy. It is the policy of this State that principles of restorative justice be included in shaping how the criminal justice system responds to persons charged with or convicted of criminal offenses, and how the State responds to persons who are in contempt of child support orders. The policy goal is a community response to a person’s wrongdoing at its earliest onset, and a type and intensity of sanction tailored to each instance of wrongdoing. Policy objectives are to:
(1)Resolve conflicts and disputes by means of a nonadversarial community process.
(2)Repair damage caused by criminal acts to communities in which they occur, and to address wrongs inflicted on individual victims.
(3)Reduce the risk of an offender committing a more serious crime in the future, that would requi