Virginia Statutes
§ 9.1-909 — Relief from registration, reregistration, or verification
Virginia § 9.1-909
Title 9.1Commonwealth Public Safety
Ch. 9Sex Offender and Crimes Against Minors Registry Act
Va. Code Ann. § 9.1-909 (2026).
A.Upon expiration of three years from the date upon which the duty to register as a Tier III offender or murderer is imposed, the person required to register may petition the court in which he was convicted or, if the conviction occurred outside of the Commonwealth, the circuit court in the jurisdiction where he currently resides, for relief from the requirement to verify his registration information four times each year at three-month intervals. After five years from the date of his last conviction for a violation of § 18.2-472.1, a Tier III offender or murderer may petition for relief from the requirement to verify his registration information every month. A person who is required to register may similarly petition the circuit court for relief from the requirement to verify his registra