Virginia Statutes
§ 9.1-700 — Definitions
Virginia § 9.1-700
Title 9.1COMMONWEALTH PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 7OVERTIME COMPENSATION FOR LAW-ENFORCEMENT EMPLOYEES AND FIREFIGHTERS, EMERGENCY MEDICAL TECHNICIANS, AND OTHER FIRE PROTECTION EMPLOYEES
Va. Code Ann. § 9.1-700 (2026).
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires a different meaning: "Employer" means any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, including any county, city, town, authority, or special district that employs fire protection employees except any locality with five or fewer paid firefighters that is exempt from overtime rules by 29 U.S.C. § 207 (k). "Fire protection employee" means any person, other than an employee who is exempt from the overtime provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act, who is employed by an employer as a paid firefighter, emergency medical services provider, or hazardous materials worker who is (i) trained in fire suppression and has the legal authority and responsibility to engage in fire suppression and is employed by a fire department of an employer or (ii)