Virginia Statutes
§ 9.1-153 — Volunteer court-appointed special advocates; powers and duties; assignment; qualifications; training
Virginia § 9.1-153
Title 9.1Commonwealth Public Safety
Ch. 1Department of Criminal Justice Services
Art. 5Court-Appointed Special Advocate Program
Va. Code Ann. § 9.1-153 (2026).
A.Services in each local court-appointed special advocate program shall be provided by volunteer court-appointed special advocates, hereinafter referred to as advocates. The advocate's duties shall include:
1.Investigating the case to which he is assigned to provide independent factual information to the court.
2.Submitting to the court of a written report of his investigation in compliance with the provisions of § 16.1-274. The report may, upon request of the court, include recommendations as to the child's welfare.
3.Monitoring the case to which he is assigned to ensure compliance with the court's orders.
4.Assisting the guardian ad litem appointed to represent the child in providing effective representation of the child's needs and best interests.
5.Reporting a suspected abus