Virginia Statutes
§ 9.1-185.18 — Penalties
Virginia § 9.1-185.18
Title 9.1COMMONWEALTH PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 1DEPARTMENT OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE SERVICES
Art. 11BAIL BONDSMEN
Va. Code Ann. § 9.1-185.18 (2026).
It shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor to engage in bail bonding for profit or other consideration without a valid license issued by the Department in this Commonwealth. A third conviction shall be a Class 6 felony.
Any person licensed by the Board pursuant to this article who violates any statute or Board regulation who is not criminally prosecuted shall be subject to the monetary penalty provided in this section. If the Board determines that a respondent has committed the violation complained of, the Board shall determine the amount of the monetary penalty for the violation, which shall not exceed $2,500 for each violation. The penalty may be sued for and recovered in the name of the Commonwealth.