Virginia Statutes
§ 9.1-138 — Definitions
Virginia § 9.1-138
Title 9.1COMMONWEALTH PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 1DEPARTMENT OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE SERVICES
Art. 4PRIVATE SECURITY SERVICES BUSINESSES
Va. Code Ann. § 9.1-138 (2026).
In addition to the definitions set forth in § 9.1-101, as used in this article, unless the context requires a different meaning: "Alarm respondent" means an individual who responds to the signal of an alarm for the purpose of detecting an intrusion of the home, business or property of the end user. "Armed" means a private security registrant who carries or has immediate access to a firearm in the performance of his duties. "Armed security officer" means a natural person employed to (i) safeguard and protect persons and property or (ii) deter theft, loss, or concealment of any tangible or intangible personal property on the premises he is contracted to protect, and who carries or has access to a firearm in the performance of his duties. "Armored car personnel" means persons who transpor