Virginia Statutes
§ 8.3A-408 — Drawee not liable on unaccepted draft
Virginia § 8.3A-408
Va. Code Ann. § 8.3A-408 (2026).
A check or other draft does not of itself operate as an assignment of funds in the hands of the drawee available for its payment, and the drawee is not liable on the instrument until the drawee accepts it.