Virginia Statutes
§ 8.3A-401 — Signature necessary for liability on instrument
Virginia § 8.3A-401
Va. Code Ann. § 8.3A-401 (2026).
A person is not liable on an instrument unless (i) the person signed the instrument, or (ii) the person is represented by an agent or representative who signed the instrument and the signature is binding on the represented person under § 8.3A-402.