Virginia Statutes
§ 8.3A-311 — Accord and satisfaction by use of instrument
Virginia § 8.3A-311
Title 8.3ACOMMERCIAL CODE — NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS
Part 3ENFORCEMENT OF INSTRUMENTS
Va. Code Ann. § 8.3A-311 (2026).
(a)If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that (i) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. For purposes of this subsection, a person does not act in good faith when tendering a check in full satisfaction of an obligation under a loan if (i) such check is for less than the amount due under the terms of the loan agreement and (ii) such check is tendered to a person without knowledge of a dispute concerning the loan.
(b)Unless subsection (c) applies, the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument