Virginia Statutes
§ 8.3A-407 — Alteration
Virginia § 8.3A-407
Title 8.3ACOMMERCIAL CODE — NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS
Part 4LIABILITY OF PARTIES
Va. Code Ann. § 8.3A-407 (2026).
(a)"Alteration" means (i) an unauthorized change in an instrument that purports to modify in any respect the obligation of a party, or (ii) an unauthorized addition of words or numbers or other change to an incomplete instrument relating to the obligation of a party.
(b)Except as provided in subsection (c), an alteration fraudulently made discharges a party whose obligation is affected by the alteration unless that party assents or is precluded from asserting the alteration. No other alteration discharges a party, and the instrument may be enforced according to its original terms.
(c)A payor bank or drawee paying a fraudulently altered instrument or a person taking it for value, in good faith and without notice of the alteration, may enforce rights with respect to the instrument (i) a