Virginia Statutes
§ 8.2A-504 — Liquidation of damages
Virginia § 8.2A-504
Title 8.2ACOMMERCIAL CODE — LEASES
Art. AIN GENERAL
Part 5DEFAULT
Va. Code Ann. § 8.2A-504 (2026).
(1)Damages payable by either party for default, or any other act or omission, including indemnity for loss or diminution of anticipated tax benefits or loss or damage to lessor's residual interest, may be liquidated in the lease agreement but only at an amount or by a formula that is reasonable in light of the then anticipated harm caused by the default or other act or omission.
(2)If the lease agreement provides for liquidation of damages, and such provision does not comply with subsection (1) of this section, or such provision is an exclusive or limited remedy that circumstances cause to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this title.
(3)If the lessor justifiably withholds or stops delivery of goods because of the lessee's default or insolvency, under § 8