Virginia Statutes
§ 8.2-318 — When lack of privity no defense in action against manufacturer or seller of goods
Virginia § 8.2-318
Title 8.2COMMERCIAL CODE - SALES
Part 3GENERAL OBLIGATION AND CONSTRUCTION OF CONTRACT
Va. Code Ann. § 8.2-318 (2026).
Lack of privity between plaintiff and defendant shall be no defense in any action brought against the manufacturer or seller of goods to recover damages for breach of warranty, express or implied, or for negligence, although the plaintiff did not purchase the goods from the defendant, if the plaintiff was a person whom the manufacturer or seller might reasonably have expected to use, consume, or be affected by the goods; however, this section shall not be construed to affect any litigation pending on June 29, 1962.