Virginia Statutes
§ 8.2-314 — Implied warranty: Merchantability; usage of trade
Virginia § 8.2-314
Title 8.2COMMERCIAL CODE - SALES
Part 3GENERAL OBLIGATION AND CONSTRUCTION OF CONTRACT
Va. Code Ann. § 8.2-314 (2026).
(1)Unless excluded or modified (§ 8.2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.
(2)Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as
(a)pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
(b)in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and
(c)are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and
(d)run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and
(e)are adequately contained, packaged