Virginia Statutes
§ 8.2-608 — Revocation of acceptance in whole or in part
Virginia § 8.2-608
Va. Code Ann. § 8.2-608 (2026).
(1)The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it
(a)on the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or
(b)without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.
(2)Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.
(3)A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with