Virginia Statutes
§ 8.2-607 — Effect of acceptance; notice of breach; burden of establishing breach after acceptance; notice of claim or litigation to person answerable over
Virginia § 8.2-607
Title 8.2COMMERCIAL CODE - SALES
Part 6BREACH, REPUDIATION AND EXCUSE
Va. Code Ann. § 8.2-607 (2026).
(1)The buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted.
(2)Acceptance of goods by the buyer precludes rejection of the goods accepted and if made with knowledge of a nonconformity cannot be revoked because of it unless the acceptance was on the reasonable assumption that the nonconformity would be seasonably cured but acceptance does not of itself impair any other remedy provided by this title for nonconformity.
(3)Where a tender has been accepted
(a)the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy; and
(b)if the claim is one for infringement or the like (subsection (3) of § 8.2-312) and the buyer is sued as a result of such a breach he must so notify the seller withi