Virginia Statutes
§ 8.2-403 — Power to transfer; good faith purchase of goods; "entrusting."
Virginia § 8.2-403
Title 8.2COMMERCIAL CODE - SALES
Part 4TITLE, CREDITORS AND GOOD FAITH PURCHASERS
Va. Code Ann. § 8.2-403 (2026).
(1)A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer except that a purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to the extent of the interest purchased. A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value. When goods have been delivered under a transaction of purchase the purchaser has such power even though
(a)the transferor was deceived as to the identity of the purchaser, or
(b)the delivery was in exchange for a check which is later dishonored, or
(c)it was agreed that the transaction was to be a "cash sale," or
(d)the delivery was procured through fraud punishable as larcenous under the criminal law.
(2)Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that