Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-9 — Guardian ad litem for persons under disability; when guardian ad litem need not be appointed for person under disability
Virginia § 8.01-9
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 2Parties
Art. 2Special Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-9 (2026).
A.A suit wherein a person under a disability is a party defendant shall not be stayed because of such disability, but the court in which the suit is pending, or the clerk thereof, shall appoint a discreet and competent attorney-at-law as guardian ad litem to such defendant, whether the defendant has been served with process or not. If no such attorney is found willing to act, the court shall appoint some other discreet and proper person as guardian ad litem. Any guardian ad litem so appointed shall not be liable for costs. Every guardian ad litem shall faithfully represent the estate or other interest of the person under a disability for whom he is appointed, and it shall be the duty of the court to see that the interest of the defendant is so represented and protected. Whenever the court