Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-677.1 — Appeals filed in inappropriate appellate court
Virginia § 8.01-677.1
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 26.2APPEALS GENERALLY
Art. 2ERRORS INSUFFICIENT IN THE APPELLATE COURT
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-677.1 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Code, no appeal which was otherwise properly and timely filed shall be dismissed for want of jurisdiction solely because it was filed in either the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals and the appellate court in which it was filed thereafter rules that it should have been filed in the other court. In such event, the appellate court so ruling shall transfer the appeal to the appellate court having appropriate jurisdiction for further proceedings in accordance with the rules of the latter court. The parties shall be allowed a reasonable time to file such additional or amended pleadings as may be appropriate to proceed with the appeal in the appellate court to which the appeal is transferred.