Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-675.4 — Inspection and return of records; certiorari when part of record is omitted; retention of records
Virginia § 8.01-675.4
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 26.1APPEALS TO THE COURT OF APPEALS
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-675.4 (2026).
When a case has previously been in an appellate court, the Court of Appeals may inspect the record of the former appeal. The court may, in any case, after reasonable notice to counsel in the appellate court, award a writ of certiorari to the clerk of the trial court and have brought before it, when part of a record is omitted, the whole or any part of such record. As soon as a case is decided, the clerk of the Court of Appeals shall cause the appendix, if any, and briefs of counsel to be recorded and preserved in any manner which meets archival standards as recommended by the Archives and Records Division of The Library of Virginia.