Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-675.2 — Rehearing
Virginia § 8.01-675.2
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 26APPEALS TO THE SUPREME COURT
Art. 4THE PETITION
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-675.2 (2026).
The Supreme Court, on the petition of a party, shall rehear and review any case decided by such court if one of the justices who decides the case adversely to the petitioner certifies that in his opinion there is good cause for such rehearing. However, a notice of a petition for rehearing shall be filed as provided by the Rules of Court and the petition for rehearing shall be filed within thirty days after the entry of the judgment with the clerk, who shall note the date of such filing on the order book. The judgment resulting from any such rehearing shall be entered forthwith by the clerk who shall transmit a certified copy thereof to the clerk of the court below, to be entered by him as provided by § 8.01-685.