Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-673 — Inspection and return of records; certiorari when part of record is omitted; binding or retention of records
Virginia § 8.01-673
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 26APPEALS TO THE SUPREME COURT
Art. 3THE RECORD
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-673 (2026).
A.The Supreme Court may, when a case has before been in an appellate court, inspect the record upon the former appeal; and the court may, in any case, after reasonable notice to counsel in the appellate court, award a writ of certiorari to the clerk of the court below, and have brought before it, when part of a record is omitted, the whole or any part of such record.
B.When an appeal is refused or after it has been allowed and decided, the Clerk of the Supreme Court shall return the record to the clerk of the circuit court or other tribunal. The clerk of such court or tribunal shall return the record upon the request of the Clerk of the Supreme Court. As soon as a case is decided, the Clerk of the Supreme Court shall cause the appendix and the briefs of counsel to be recorded and preser