Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-654 — When and where petition filed; what petition to contain
Virginia § 8.01-654
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 25Extraordinary Writs
Art. 3Habeas Corpus
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654 (2026).
A.
1.A petition for a writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum may be filed in the Supreme Court or any circuit court showing by affidavits or other evidence that the petitioner is detained without lawful authority.
2.A petition for writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum, other than a petition challenging a criminal conviction or sentence, shall be brought within one year after the cause of action accrues. A habeas corpus petition attacking a criminal conviction or sentence shall be filed within two years from the date of final judgment in the trial court or within one year from either final disposition of the direct appeal in state court or the time for filing such appeal has expired, whichever is later. B.
1.With respect to any such petition filed by a petitioner whose detention origina