Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-581.25 — Effect of written settlement agreement
Virginia § 8.01-581.25
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 21.2MEDIATION
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-581.25 (2026).
If the parties reach a settlement and execute a written agreement disposing of the dispute, the agreement is enforceable in the same manner as any other written contract. If the mediation involves a case that is filed in court, upon request of all parties and consistent with law and public policy, the court shall incorporate the written agreement into the terms of its final decree disposing of a case. In cases in which the dispute involves support for the minor children of the parties, an order incorporating a written agreement shall also include the child support guidelines worksheet and, if applicable, the written reasons for any deviation from the guidelines. The child support guidelines worksheet shall be attached to the order.