Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-581.20 — Standard of care in proceeding before medical malpractice review panel; expert testimony; determination of standard in action for damages
Virginia § 8.01-581.20
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 21.1Medical Malpractice
Art. 2Miscellaneous Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-581.20 (2026).
A.In any proceeding before a medical malpractice review panel or in any action against a physician, clinical psychologist, clinical social worker, licensed professional counselor, podiatrist, dentist, nurse, hospital, or other health care provider to recover damages alleged to have been caused by medical malpractice where the acts or omissions so complained of are alleged to have occurred in this Commonwealth, the standard of care by which the acts or omissions are to be judged shall be that degree of skill and diligence practiced by a reasonably prudent practitioner in the field of practice or specialty in this Commonwealth and the testimony of an expert witness, otherwise qualified, as to such standard of care, shall be admitted; provided, however, that the standard of care in the local