Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-581.18:1 — Immunity of physicians for laboratory results and examinations
Virginia § 8.01-581.18:1
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 21.1MEDICAL MALPRACTICE
Art. 2MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-581.18:1 (2026).
A. No physician shall be liable for the failure to review or act on the results of laboratory tests or examinations of the physical or mental condition of any patient, which tests or examinations the physician neither requested nor authorized, unless (i) the report of such results is provided directly to the physician by the patient so examined or tested with a request for consultation;
(ii)the physician assumes responsibility to review or act on the results; or (iii) the physician has reason to know that in order to manage the specific mental or physical condition of the patient, review of or action on the pending results is needed. However, no physician shall be immune under this section unless the physician establishes that (a) no physician-patient relationship existed when the results