Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-581.15 — Limitation on recovery in certain medical malpractice actions
Virginia § 8.01-581.15
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 21.1MEDICAL MALPRACTICE
Art. 2MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-581.15 (2026).
In any verdict returned against a health care provider in an action for malpractice where the act or acts of malpractice occurred on or after August 1, 1999, which is tried by a jury or in any judgment entered against a health care provider in such an action which is tried without a jury, the total amount recoverable for any injury to, or death of, a patient shall not exceed the following, corresponding amount:aAugust 1, 1999, through June 30, 2000$1.50 millionbJuly 1, 2000, through June 30, 2001$1.55 millioncJuly 1, 2001, through June 30, 2002$1.60 milliondJuly 1, 2002, through June 30, 2003$1.65 millioneJuly 1, 2003, through June 30, 2004$1.70 millionfJuly 1, 2004, through June 30, 2005$1.75 milliongJuly 1, 2005, through June 30, 2006$1.80 millionhJuly 1, 2006, through June 30, 2007$1.85