Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-565 — Suggestion that codefendant has not made full disclosure
Virginia § 8.01-565
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 20ATTACHMENTS AND BAIL IN CIVIL CASES
Art. 3SUBSEQUENT PROCEEDINGS GENERALLY
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-565 (2026).
When it is suggested by the plaintiff in any attachment that a codefendant has not fully disclosed the debts owing by him, or effects in his hands belonging to the principal defendant in such attachment, the court, without any formal pleading, shall inquire as to such debts and effects, or, if either party demand, it shall cause a jury to be impaneled for that purpose, and proceed in respect to any such debts or effects found by the court or the jury in the same manner as if they had been confessed by such codefendant. If the judgment of the court or verdict of the jury be in favor of such codefendant, he shall have judgment for his costs against the plaintiff.