Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-458 — From what time judgment to be a lien on real estate; docketing revived judgment
Virginia § 8.01-458
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 17Judgments and Decrees Generally
Art. 7Lien and Enforcement Thereof
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-458 (2026).
Every judgment for money rendered in this Commonwealth by any state or federal court or by confession of judgment, as provided by law, shall be a lien on all the real estate of or to which the defendant in the judgment is or becomes possessed or entitled, from the time such judgment is recorded on the judgment lien docket of the clerk's office of the county or city where such land is situated. Any judgment or decree properly docketed under the provisions of this section shall, if the real estate subject to the lien of such judgment has been annexed to or merged with an adjoining city subsequent to such docketing, be deemed to have been docketed in the proper clerk's office of such city.