Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-455 — Court, on motion of defendant, etc., may have payment of judgment entered
Virginia § 8.01-455
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 17JUDGMENTS AND DECREES GENERALLY
Art. 6SATISFACTION
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-455 (2026).
A.A defendant in any judgment, his heirs or personal representatives, may, on motion, after ten days' notice thereof to the plaintiff in such judgment, or his assignee, or if he be dead, to his personal representative, or if he be a nonresident, to his attorney, if he have one, apply to the court in which the judgment was rendered, to have the same marked satisfied, and upon proof that the judgment has been paid off or discharged, such court shall order such satisfaction to be recorded in the judgment docket book together with a separate instrument or order discharging the judgment and referencing the judgment docket book and page where the original judgment was entered, and a certificate of such order to be made to the clerk of the court in which such judgment is required by § 8.01-446 t