Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-432 — Confession of judgment irrespective of suit pending
Virginia § 8.01-432
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 17JUDGMENTS AND DECREES GENERALLY
Art. 2JUDGMENTS BY CONFESSION
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-432 (2026).
Any person being indebted to another person, or any attorney-in-fact pursuant to a power of attorney, may at any time confess judgment in the clerk's office of any circuit court in this Commonwealth, whether a suit, motion or action be pending therefor or not, for only such principal and interest as his creditor may be willing to accept a judgment for, which judgment, when so confessed, shall be forthwith entered of record by the clerk in whose office it is confessed, in the proper order book of his court. Such judgment shall be as final and as binding as though confessed in open court or rendered by the court, subject to the control of the court in the clerk's office of which the same shall have been confessed.