Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-407.1 — Identity of persons communicating anonymously over the Internet
Virginia § 8.01-407.1
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 14EVIDENCE
Art. 5COMPELLING ATTENDANCE OF WITNESSES, ETC
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-407.1 (2026).
A.In civil proceedings where it is alleged that an anonymous individual has engaged in Internet communications that are tortious, any subpoena seeking information held by a nongovernmental person or entity that would identify the tortfeasor shall be governed by the following procedure unless more expedited scheduling directions have been ordered by the court upon consideration of the interests of each person affected thereby:
1.At least thirty days prior to the date on which disclosure is sought, a party seeking information identifying an anonymous communicator shall file with the appropriate circuit court a complete copy of the subpoena and all items annexed or incorporated therein, along with supporting material showing:
a.That one or more communications that are or may be tortious