Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-4 — District courts and circuit courts may prescribe certain rules
Virginia § 8.01-4
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-4 (2026).
The district courts and circuit courts may, from time to time, prescribe rules for their respective districts and circuits. Such rules shall be limited to those rules necessary to promote proper order and decorum and the efficient and safe use of courthouse facilities and clerks' offices. No rule of any such court shall be prescribed or enforced which is inconsistent with this statute or any other statutory provision, or the Rules of Supreme Court or contrary to the decided cases, or which has the effect of abridging substantive rights of persons before such court. Any rule of court which violates the provisions of this section shall be invalid.
The courts may prescribe certain docket control procedures which shall not abridge the substantive rights of the parties nor deprive any party th