Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-390.2 — Reports by Chief Medical Examiner received as evidence
Virginia § 8.01-390.2
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 14EVIDENCE
Art. 2LAWS, PUBLIC RECORDS, AND COPIES OF ORIGINAL RECORDS AS EVIDENCE
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-390.2 (2026).
Reports of investigations made by the Chief Medical Examiner, his assistants or medical examiners, and the records and certified reports of autopsies made under the authority of Title 32.1, shall be received as evidence in any court or other proceeding, and copies of photographs, laboratory findings and reports in the office of the Chief Medical Examiner or any medical examiner, when duly attested by the Chief Medical Examiner or an Assistant Chief Medical Examiner, shall be received as evidence in any court or other proceeding for any purpose for which the original could be received without proof of the official character or the person whose name is signed thereto.