Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-383.1 — Appeal when verdict reduced and accepted under protest; new trial for inadequate damages
Virginia § 8.01-383.1
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-383.1 (2026).
A.In any action at law in which the trial court requires a plaintiff to remit a part of his recovery, as ascertained by the verdict of a jury, or else submit to a new trial, such plaintiff may remit and accept judgment of the court thereon for the reduced sum under protest, but, notwithstanding such remittitur and acceptance, if under protest, may appeal the judgment of the court in requiring him to remit to the Court of Appeals. The defendant may appeal the judgment of the court in requiring such remittitur to the Court of Appeals, regardless of the amount. If an appeal is taken from the judgment of the Court of Appeals, the Supreme Court, in matters in which it grants the petition for appeal, shall review the judgment, regardless of amount.
B.In any action at law when the court finds