Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-379.2:1 — Spoliation of evidence
Virginia § 8.01-379.2:1
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 13Certain Incidents of Trial
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-379.2:1 (2026).
A.A party or potential litigant has a duty to preserve evidence that may be relevant to reasonably foreseeable litigation. In determining whether and at what point such a duty to preserve arose, the court shall include in its consideration the totality of the circumstances, including the extent to which the party or potential litigant was on notice that specific and identifiable litigation was likely and that the evidence would be relevant.
B.If evidence that should have been preserved in the anticipation or conduct of litigation is lost because a party failed to take reasonable steps to preserve it, or is otherwise disposed of, altered, concealed, destroyed, or not preserved, and it cannot be restored or replaced through additional discovery, the court (i) upon finding prejudice to ano