Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-360 — Additional jurors when trial likely to be protracted
Virginia § 8.01-360
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 11JURIES
Art. 4JURY SERVICE
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-360 (2026).
Whenever in the opinion of the court the trial of any criminal or civil case is likely to be a protracted one, the court may direct the selection of additional jurors who shall be drawn from the same source, in the same manner and at the same time as the regular jurors. These additional jurors shall have the same qualifications, and be considered and treated in every respect as regular jurors and be subject to examination and challenge as such jurors. When one additional juror is desired, there shall be drawn three veniremen, and the plaintiff and defendant in a civil case or the Commonwealth and accused in a criminal case shall each be allowed one peremptory challenge. When two or more additional jurors are desired there shall be drawn twice as many venireman as the number of additional j