Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-352 — Objections to irregularities in jury lists or for legal disability; effect thereof
Virginia § 8.01-352
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-352 (2026).
A. Prior to the jury being sworn, the following objections may be made without leave of court:
(i)an objection specifically pointing out the irregularity in any list or lists of jurors made by the clerk from names drawn from the jury box, or in the drawing, summoning, returning or impaneling of jurors or in copying or signing or failing to sign the list, and (ii) an objection to any juror on account of any legal disability; after the jury is sworn such objection shall be made only with leave of court.
B. Unless objection to such irregularity or disability is made pursuant to subsection A herein and unless it appears that the irregularity was intentional or that the irregularity or disability be such as to probably cause injustice in a criminal case to the Commonwealth or to the accused a