Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-335 — Certain cases struck from dockets after certain period; reinstatement
Virginia § 8.01-335
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 10DOCKETS
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-335 (2026).
A.Except as provided in subsection C, any court in which is pending an action, wherein for more than two years there has been no order or proceeding, except to continue it, may, in its discretion, order it to be struck from its docket and the action shall thereby be discontinued. However, no case shall be discontinued if either party requests that it be continued. The court shall thereafter enter a pretrial order pursuant to Rule 4:13 controlling the subsequent course of the case to ensure a timely resolution of that case. If the court thereafter finds that the case has not been timely prosecuted pursuant to its pretrial order, it may strike the case from its docket. The clerk of the court shall notify the parties in interest if known, or their counsel of record at his last known address,